City Hall Security Department regulation was amended
Tbilisi City Hall creates a new Security Department. The Mayor’s Office released a special statement regarding the mentioned fact.  According to the regulations of the Security Service, its main task is: to ensure safety in the City Hall buildings, gardens existed in the city, parks, food objects and Tbilisi City Hall administrative offices and protection of property existed in these objects.
“Information reported about this service has caused interest in the society. They wondered, is Tbilisi City Hall strengthening personal security of Tbilisi Mayor and other officials with this.
Contrary to widespread opinion, we would like to note that the personal security of Tbilisi Mayor is carried out by the relevant governmental agencies in accordance with the current law and there is no need of its strengthening. In addition, there was no such a goal while establishing the service.
Notwithstanding the above, to deny the spread opinion and in order to eliminate any confusion, an amendment, ordered by Tbilisi Mayor, was made in the regulations of the Security Service. According to this amendment, all the entries, which allowed such an interpretation, were abolished”, - is said in the statement of the City Hall.
ოცნების გეგმა: თბილისის მერი - კალაძე, საქართველოს პრეზიდენტი - ღარიბაშვილი, "პენსიაზე" - კვირიკაშვილი
ლევან ყარამანიშვილი: მზად ვართ, კოლექტივს გადავცეთ 51% ტელეკომპანია „საქართველოში“, რომელიც არის რუსთავი 2-ის 51%-ის მესაკუთრე