Mikheil Saakashvili: the last days are the true example of heroism
Georgian president, Mikheil Saakashvili has visited in Gudushauri hospital the Special Forces serviceman wounded during the spec-operation.
The First Person of the state was interested with the condition of the victim and said he was very worried about his fate. President was in the hospital together with the Minister of Health-care, Zurab Chiaberashvili.
“Georgia stands on these kinds of boys, Zura will soon recover and he will be fine. There were terrible roads and when I was told it, I kept calling on the phone till half past 6 in the morning and was worried what could happen to them. Taking wounded people out of that place is a very difficult operation because of the bad roads,” – Saakashvili said.
According to him, the last days are the true example of heroism. The First Person of the State, they were people who replaced captives.
“Anyone thinking this is all staged has no dignity and they cannot imagine that one could love motherland so much. Fortunately, most of the people in Georgia are such, that is why the country will survive and it definitely will be the winner”, - Saakashvili said.