NATO Secretary General will visit Georgia on September 6
According to the information of the Foreign Affairs Ministry, NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen will visit Georgian on September 6.
As the Deputy Minister, Nino Kalandadze said on the traditional briefing held in the Ministry, Rasmussen will take part in ambassadorial, which will be held on 5-7 September in Georgia.
According to the information of Kalandadze, Ambassadorial will be attended by: Foreign Affairs Minister of Sweden, Carl Bildt, officials of Poland, Fiji and Argentina Foreign Affairs Ministries.
“It is important that these kinds of guests are arriving in Georgia, in addition to participation in the event, foreign guests will hold face to face meetings with representatives of the government”, - Kalandadze said.
In recent years Ambassadorial is systematically held in Georgia. The ambassadors accredited in abroad receive information on reforms implemented in Georgia.