Vano Merabishvili visited vocational college together with the Employment Minister
Georgian Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili and the State Minister for Employment matters Paata Trapaidze, visited professional college “Ikarusi” located in Tbilisi.
At the college, the Premier was introduced to learning process and college expansion plans. According to the representatives of the college, the institute has prepared 3000 students so far, 76% of which is employed.
During the conversation with students, Vano Merabishvili noted that with the increase in number of tourists the number of hotels and restaurants will increase too and accordingly, professions, which are mastered in the college “Ikarosi” will become more required.
Vocational training center “Icarus” was opened in 2007 and is focused on training of low-and mid-level personnel in the service field. The major three programs operating in the college are: culinary arts, restaurant business, food and beverage service and hotel business.