President opened House of Justice and “Nadikvari” Park in Telavi (VIDEO)
18:14 15.09.2012
Georgian President Mikhei Saakashvili visited renewed Telavi today, where a public celebration is held.
The First Person of the State opened the new House of Justice and the “Nadikvari” Park renewed in the frameworks of the rehabilitation project. Mikheil Saakashvili arrived at “Nadikvari” park on electro mobile. President talked with the society gathered in Telavi about future plans of country’s development.
“In 2006 we opened here one fountain and people were happy, but now, complete reconstruction of Telavi was carried out. Initially, we had only Italian, American and British architects, but now, everything everywhere is build by Georgians. We have learned doing some things better than others”, - Saakashvili said.
Within the solemn celebration, a glass market as well as an open market are organized in Telavi, where wine, Kakheti production and local souvenirs are displayed for sale.
On Erekle Square in Telavi people are be able to take part in a wine-making process and taste grapes and churchkhelas of Kakheti.