The new city - “Lazika’s” construction works are now in an active phase
The construction works are actively underway in the city of future – Lazika. As the governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, Guram Misabishvili said to “”, the asphalt works are carried out in the entrance part of the report city.
“Lazika construction works are underway, the first part of the plan is almost done, the entrance gate is already constructed, the asphalt works are carried out and the foundation of the House of Justice is laid,” – the governor said.
The President, Mikheil Saakashvili, said in Zugdidi in December of the last year, that the new city – Lazika will be established between Anaklia and Khulevi.
According to the statement of Saakshvili, Lazika will become main trade, economic and business center of Western Georgia and will have function of a main center throughout Black Sea region. According to the project, Lazika will be the second-largest city after Tbilisi in 10 years with, at least, half a million people.