Mikheil Saakashvili toured new factory of “Adidas” in Batumi (VIDEO)
18:17 27.09.2012
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili together with Chairman of Ajara AR Government Levan Varshalomidze attended the manufacturing process of sports clothing of the well-known brand Adidas in Tamari Settlement, Batumi and got acquainted with working condition of employees.
Mikheil Saakashvili talked about the importance of small and large enterprises in the region and noted that such facilities should be increased so that employment opportunities were also given to people living in remote villages.
Adidas and Puma brand clothing have been made at the textile factory located in Tamari Settlement for a year and exported to the various countries of the world. At this point, 450 people are employed at the factory. According to the founder of Ajara Textile Jemal Bilginguluoglu number of employees will be significantly increased in the near future.