Mikheil Saakashvili observes elections process
Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili checks out process of elections himself.
President was in Kutaisi, Mestia, Khashuri and Ambrolauri already.
As Mikheil Saakashvili said to reporters, he is pleased with voters’ activeness.
As the First Person of the state noted during his stay in Kutaisi, certain forces were trying to win over a local policeman.
“Here I met a policeman, who was offered $ 100 000 to be sold. But he said that he would not betray his family and the country. Our state consists of exactly this kind of persons. Therefore, our people will always win, it cannot be sold, neither exchanged on anything”, - Mikheil Saakashvili said.
Moreover, the president is sure that the Kutaisi parliament, which is to be manned with people, will do important businesses.
“No one will be able to mass up in Georgia any more, because now we are settled on the world map as a great country”, - the First Person of the state said.
After Kutaisi, Mikheil Saakashvili was in Mestia too, where he visited two polling stations.
Saakashvili talked with the tourists gathered in the center of the city too and noted that tourism development will promote development of Mestia.
As for Racha region, according to Mikheil Saakashvili, significant activeness of voters is observed in the region. Saakashvili was at the polling station and talked with the locals too.