Turkish airline company “Pegasus Airlines” launched flights between Istanbul-Batumi
According to the information of the Mass-media and Public Relations Department of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Ajara, Pegasus Airlines launched flights between Istanbul-Batumi.
The Chairman of Ajara AR Government Levan Varshalomidze greeted the first air flight passengers including the Chairman of Pegasus Airlines Ali Sabanci at the International Airport of Batumi.
Batumi–Istanbul flights will be fulfilled every Monday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday at fares starting from just €49.99. Pegasus guests can make international connections from Batumi to Almaty, Beirut, Copenhagen, Cyprus, Donetsk, Dubai, Kharkiv, Köln, Krasnodar, London, Marseille, Omsk, Tehran ve Tel Aviv and can also make connections to Adana, Akara, Antalya and Bodrum.
Pegasus Airlines was established in Istanbul in 1990. The company serves flights to a total of 59 destinations in 25 countries throughout Europe, Middle East, the Balkans and Caucasia. With its 22.3 million USD investment in technology Pegasus By its new flight simulator has taken its place within the 58 companies.