War veterans are gathered in Vake Park
Veterans are gathered at the tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Vake Park to celebrate the 67th anniversary of the victory over fascism.
Together with them in the park are gathered politicians and citizens too.
May 9 is a day of victory over fascism. In some post-Soviet countries, including Georgia, this day is celebrated as a day of victory over fascist Germany in the World War II.
On May 8, 1945, Field-Marshal of Nazi Germany, Wilhelm Keitel, signed the ratified surrender in Karlhosrt.  On May 9, Soviet troops freed the city Prague. After that, this day is marked as a day of the end of the Great Patriotic War.
May 8 and 9 was declared by the United Nations General Assembly as the commemoration day of victims of World War II in 2004.
On May 9, 1945, in Moscow, Red Square, the military parade for celebrating the victory was held. May 9 was declared as a holiday on May 8, 1945, according to the Decree of USSR Supreme Council Presidium and as a day off – on April 26, 1965.