Meeting of Bakradze and Theophilos III
Georgian Parliament Press-service has spread transcript of the meeting of David Baqradze with Jerusalem Patriarch. We offer you it invariably:
Davit Bakradze: I really appreciate opportunity to meet you. First of all let me start by sending best greetings from Patriarch of Georgia Ilia the II. I met him before the trip just 3 days ago and he asked me to convey his gratitude for your hospitality during his recent visit and his greetings and he asked me to tell you that he’s waiting and we all waiting for you to visit Georgia  You will be honorable guest.
We really appreciate good relations between you and Georgian Patriarch Ilia II. This relations is good example of christian brotherly relations between different churches. Of course I represent here State of Georgia, not Georgian church, but we welcome development of this relations and we believe that relations between churches are very important and very positive for state, for people.
We really appreciate good relations we have and very warm personality which you show many time for Georgian church and Georgian people.
I  follow carefully your public interview when you express your warm relations for Georgian people and Georgian state.
Theophilos III: We have good relations with Georgian church. .. I introduce you Holy Synod members….
Davit Bakradze: We all estimatelly know that Jerusalem patriarchy take place in holly city, keeping this holly places. This is not only history , but present and future. I already visited today many places, which belong to your Patriarchy. We all spend all day in Knesset, some political places.
For all Georgian it is historically , culturally most important place. …
I absolutely agree, on the other hand, that …  all Jerusalem go throw of this patriarchy . I read a number of misinterpretations by different agencies.
We see only through agreement with your Holiness of Jerusalem Patriarchy. We want all to agree with you, we want any kind of solution of this process agree with you.
We heard many kind of interpretations from agencies  of Israel, from others. We see, that all this process will begin with respect ownerships with your monastery.
We respect all what your patriarchy did in last 300 years to keep this monastery. We don’t speak about Israeli’s involvement on this process. Israel is host government. It is our friendly Government, we just inform them that Georgia is to start consultations about possible returning of Jerusalem Cross monastery to Georgia.
This monastery plays such as important role in our history. It has very important role in our present and future. During all of consultations which I have with Israeli officials this days,
I met with speaker of Knesset, prime minister, minister of foreign affairs, religious minister,   I inform them about the intension of Georgia, to start negotiations about Cross monastery possible returning
But you are the main person, to whom we raise this issue. We respect Jerusalem’s Patriarchy, so we have just inform our friends in Israeli government. I understand that this process will be very long. We inform them because they are the host government.
Numbers of articles, especially by one news agency (Russian-language agency in Israel is busy with spreading provocative information.) has provocative interpretations of different officials and has misinterpreted of our foreign ministry statements, culture ministry and et.
We don’t see anybody to be in this process and respect your role in this process and we respect the law, that monastery belongs to your patriarchy and we respect that your monastery did in last 300 years to keep this monastery
So we are very grateful to your and your Patriarchy about Cross Monastery issue
Theophilos III: Thank you very much indeed about this clarification. It is very important, because in recent past was all sort of inappropriate actions took place. This sensitive theme, as you say, we discussed with ambassador.
It is gift for you.
David Bakradze: It is modern Georgian Painters picture
Thank Your very much.