Georgian citizens will be allowed to David Gareji Monastery complex without restrictions
The Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia released statement regarding David Gareji Monastery complex, which we offer you invariably:
“Meeting of Georgian and Azerbaijani Presidents were held in Chicago. The presidents instructed the heads of Border Services of the two countries to solve problems occurred in connection with David Gareji Monastery Complex.
The heads of Border Services of Georgia and Azerbaijan held talks on May 20, where it was decided that till the completion of Georgian-Azerbaijani border delimitation process, Georgians as well as foreign tourists will be allowed to the whole territory of the Monastery complex without limitations.
While Georgian side took responsibility of ensuring to prevent them going deep into the territory of Azerbaijan”, - is said in the statement spread by the Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia.