Russian analyst predicts the loss of South Ossetia by Russia
Informational web-page “” has published Caucasus security matters Russian military expert’s estimations regarding the Tskhinvali region. However, the identity of interlocutor is not specified there, as requested. Anonymous expert talks about the fact that Russia may lose the Tskhinvali region, if this last will look in direction of Georgia. According to him, in such a case the contrast founded by Ossetians will not be helpful for Russia.
“There is information spread about establishing direct economic relations between Georgia and South Ossetia, restoration of cross-border markets and granting the citizens of Republic official permission of using Georgian health care services. I can boldly claim that, except sphere of Intelligence activities, the contrast will not be profitable for Russia.
On the background of UN assistance and Georgian administrative system’s successful work, the results might be equal to the loss of Russia’s entire foreign policy and it can inflict Putin's reputation irremediable damage” – says the expert refusing disclosing his name.