Gabashvili: special series of school certificates will be issued in the future too
According to the chairman of the Parliament’s Education and Science committee, Goka Gabashvili, a special series of school certificates will be issued in the future too.
As Gabashvili said to journalists, the special series of certificates were allowed as an exception for ethnic minorities.
As for those 14 students who received documents of this special series together with representatives of ethnic minorities, Gabashvili said that documents of such series were issued for ethnic-Georgians because, that their high school leaving exams and exams abroad for getting to universities coincide with each other.
“Maia Miminoshvili’s accusations about “false certificates” is absurdity”, - he added.
In addition, Gabashivili responded to reported information, according to which the document of the special series was received by the child of Ministry of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia, Goga Khachidze.
“I even do not know if Khachidze has such a big child”, - he added.