Project of Lazika will be discussed in the Parliament
On the special session of the parliament today, the Constitutional amendments project will be discussed, according to which Lazika will be granted special status.
Lazika located at the Black Sea will unify four zones – residential, leisure and recreation zone, as well as travel and special economic zones.
In addition, it will have special jurisdiction and economic environment, which will contribute to the process of attracting investments. Also, Lazika will be the second-largest city on the territory of Georgia.
We will recall you that the author of the amendments in Constitution is Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili. In connection with the process of granting Lazika a special status, Parliament has approved the commission a month ago, members of which are representatives of the parliamentary majority and opposition, as well as constitutionalists.
The discussion on amendments with experts has been underway already a month throughout the country. In addition, the project was initiated a month ago and it will be approved by the legislative body till the end of their work.