Dimitri Shashkin met with the Minister of National Defence of the Republic of Turkey
İsmet Yılmaz, Minister of National Defence of the Republic of Turkey is paying an official visit to Georgia. Georgian Minister of Defence Dimitri Shashkini has hosted his Turkish colleague today. An official welcoming ceremonial was held at the Defence Ministry.
Regional security issues, ongoing defence reforms, particularly in the area of military education and GAF`s participation in the ISAF mission were focused on during the personal meeting. Since 2010 two Georgian Liaison officers have been deployed under the Turkish contingent in the peacekeeping operation in Afghanistan.
During the meeting Dimitri Shashkini has briefed his Turkish colleague on the new 3Ts Concept of MoD, which is already under elaboration. The first T-Total Care is oriented at taking care of each military serviceman and his family members by the state. The second T-Total Training provides for as much education and training as possible according to the NATO integration standards. The third is Total Defence.
The meeting was also held between the Turkish delegation members and MoD representatives. The sides discussed the mutual cooperation issues between Turkey and Georgia