Gubaz Sanikidze’s guard members assaulted journalists of the “Media group”
13:04 21.07.2012
Gubaz Sanikidze, who was on the meeting with the activists of “Georgian dream” in Kutaisi, Balakvani, assaulted a journalist and a cameraman of the news agency “Media-group”.
During the incident the operator of the agency, Zaza Kobalia, had a heart attack. Kobalia is currently undertaking treatment at a Kutaisi hospital.
At this time, his condition is stable and his is under observation of doctors.
“They were very aggressive towards us and when we wanted to take an interview, they started assaulting us. In that moment I felt down and a hand beat me in the heart and chest area and after that I felt bad”, - Kobalia said.
According to the journalist of “Media group”, Bacho Gvenetadze, it is not the first case, when journalists are under a pressure created by the coalition “Georgian dream” side.
Gvenetadze calls on the media representatives to hold solidarity demonstrations for protection of their rights in front of all the offices of “Georgian dream”.
In the regard of the incident, Gvenetadze will appeal to the international and Non-government organizations and the affected cameraman to the adequate bodies.