XXX Olympic Games were opened on Olympic stadium with a grandiose show
7 young athletes lit Olympic fire with a help of 205 bronze sheets. After this, grandiose show-program of the solemn opening ceremony of the XXX London Olympics was started. The show was directed by owner of the Oscar prize, Danny Boyle.
The program consisted of three parts: the provinces of England inserted in green, the industrial revolutions and the birth of the internet.
The opening ceremony lasted 3 hours and 48 minutes.
It is known that for the grand performance 13 thousand decorations were used. A film made especially for Olympics was shown during the ceremony, where Britain’s Queen Elizabeth II played a main role in a small episode.
David Beckham brought the Olympic fire to the Stratford Stadium.
The Olympic Games was declared officially opened by the Queen.
On this year Olympics 35 Georgian athletes will contest in 12 species of sports. The flag bearer and the team captain will be Nino Kalandadze, a bullet rifleman, who is already in London together with an archer Kristine Esebua.
A sportsman, Masiej Rosievich, who has Polish origins, will participate in the games with a Georgian name in National team. According to the sportsman, he made this decision as a sign of the great love that connects Georgian and Polish people.