Mikheil Saakashvili laid foundation for construction of a hotel in Batumi
President of Georgia together with Chairman of Ajara government laid foundation for construction of the hotel complex on Kobaladze Street in Batumi.
The object will be located on 11000 square meters. According to the project this will be 35 storey building with 1050 rooms.
At the first stage 1000 person will be employed at the construction works.  In the frames of the special action, during a month a price for the hotel room will be 15 775 GEL and that 33 000 GEL. Construction will be finished I 18 months. Construction works will be held by construction company “ORBI Group”.
During laying the foundation, President talked about importance of development of Georgian investment in the construction sector.
“On the constructions everywhere are Georgians. We are very talented people and even more locals will be employed in the future as well”, - Saakashvili said.