President congratulated victory of “Gori’s Dila” to all the Georgian fans
Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili congratulated victory to the football club Gori’s “Dila” (“Morning”) and all the Georgian fans.  The First Person of the state spread statement regarding it on his official Facebook page.
Mikheil Saakashvili wished success to the team in the future too.
“Gori people have made another gift for Georgian sports fans. After victory of Lasha Shavdatuashvili, Georgia’s worth was shown on the international arena by “Dila”. Yesterday, the football team has moved to the last stage of the European League qualifying round and with this victory, returned hope to see Georgian football’s rising period.
I believe that with a passion and great attitude usual for Georgians, the team will be able to overcome all the barriers and to bring the desired victory.
I congratulate this success to the team and to all the Gori population as well, also, all the Georgian fans missing the victories. I only wish further progress to “Dila”, the progress, which the country needs today so much in every sphere”, - is said in the statement.