Vano Merabishvili visited industrial facilities in Rustavi
Georgian Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili visits Rustavi, where he plans to survey several industrial objects during the next two days. Firstly, the Prime-Minister visited chemical company “Azoti” (“Nitrogen”) – the only producer of nitrogenous fertilizers in the South Caucasus region. The company representatives introduced to the Premier plans of plant expansion, after what production will be doubled. The Prime-Minister also expressed interest in working conditions in the factory. 2335 people are employed in the company and their average salary is 850 GEL. The company exports its product to ten countries of Europe and America.
Later, the Premier visited Ltd. “carriage-building company”. Vano Merabishvili stressed the fact that almost all the details of the carriages produced by the company are Georgian-made and the construction process is carried out also here. The company carries out capital and current repairs of all types of freight and passenger cars, produces different types of carriages and cisterns. The main customers of the company are Georgian and Armenian railways and various private companies in Ukraine.