Soso Tsintsadze: collapse of the “Georgian dream” is unavoidable and it will be a disaster for Ivanishvili
Leader of the political coalition “Georgian dream”, Bidzina Ivanishvili, announced information about breakup of the coalition.
Ivanishvili said that collapse of the coalition is a normal thing, as there are few different parties united there.
“We are a coalition, which consists of different parties, therefore, this is a normal process, there is such a possibility”, - Ivanishvili said.
Political Scientist Soso Tsintsadze said to “” that collapse of the coalition is unavoidable and it will be a disaster for Ivanishvili.
- Bidzina Ivanishvili said that the coalition “Georgian dream” may collapse. Is it possible to have processes developed in this direction?
Soso Tsintsadze, political scientist: Bidzina Ivanishvili now said that the coalition might collapse, but he knows well with 100% guarantee that it will happen. It may not happen in a month, but the coalition will fall apart definitely.
- How can this fact reflect the various parties yet included in the coalition?
-  This will be a disaster for Bizina Ivanishvili himself and his plans too. With my personal point of view, this will be a disaster, as his project “Georgian dream” will fail and all his activities will be come to an end.
- What to expect for the parties in the coalition?
-  As for individual parties of the coalition. Unfortunately, parliament membership is associated with many temptations in our country. It will be very bad for the coalition itself, but they can build career personally.
- If the coalition falls apart, who will take care of “Georgian dream” coming true?
-  Even if it does not collapse, dream will stay as a dream. They cannot do anything. Fulfilling the promises? Everyone make promises today. What is needed for fulfilling of the promise? Coming to the power with a majority, the rest is a lyric poetry. Ivanishvili has a very small chance of coming to the power with majority. Therefore, they can accommodate themselves to non-fulfillment of the promises even now.
“” also contacted a political scientist Zurab Abashidze for a comment regarding the same issue.
The political scientist does not rule out a breakup of the coalition; however he neither sees a problem in that.
According to him, the world parliamentary experience showed that this is a normal phenomenon; there will be nothing special about it. As for the reasons of the coalition collapse, political scientist troubles to title them now.
“There will be no big trouble, if the coalition “Georgian dream” collapses. It is yet hard to say, who will be the initiator of it, whereas, no one can speak about it in advance, when such a processes are expected in October. The most important is the result of the elections – what will be their result in the parliament elections and what kind of mood they will have on October 2”, - the political scientist said.