Bidzina Ivanishvili has to leave the country, otherwise he will be deported
Bidzina Ivanishvili have to leave the country till the parliamentary elections in 2012, otherwise, the businessman will be deported.
“According the Georgian law “about legal status of foreigners”, citizens of EU member countries are able to spent 360 days in the country. After that, one must leave the country at least for a day and it should be marked, that one crossed the board. In this regard, “” spoke with Bidzina Ivanishvili’s lawyer and a member of party “Georgian dream- democratic Georgia”, Archil Kbilashvili.
-  Bidzina Ivanishvili have to leave the country till the October of this year, otherwise he will be deported. What is going to the team of oligarch and what kind of advice can you give him as a personal lawyer?
- According to the law that is in force today, foreigner can stay in the country for 360 days, after what he should crossed the border.
-  What will happen if after 360 he has not crossed the border?
-  In this case, the law regulation will have been exhausted and therefore, Bidzina Ivanishvili will be obligated to cross the border at least once. This will be the case if the current law will not be changed.
- When is Bidzina Ivanishvili going to leave the country?
- He always acts in accordance with the law and he says, he always will. No one should have an expectation of violating the law.
- Which country will the businessman visit, even at least for a day?
- I am not able to say, no one knows that. It will be decided according the needs.
- If Ivanishvili does not leave the country’s borders, will a deportation threaten him?
- There are different mechanisms involved. When the family members of a foreigner are citizens of Georgia, this right is limited. However, deportation is still possible and it has to be resolved at the court level. When all the family members are Georgian citizens, the foreigner have more rights. It should be a subject of judicial review.