Manana Kobakhidze: on May 27, the Freedom Square, Rustaveli and Chavchavadze Avenues will be blocked
The coalition “Georgian dream” plans to carry out large-scale protest demonstration on May 27. A video clip, where the coalition leader Bidzina Ivanishvili calls on voters to come to the Freedom Square, appeared on social networks few days ago. In the conversation with “” the chairperson of the party “Georgian dream-Democratic Georgia” Manana Kobakhidze said that the Freedom Square, Rustaveli and Chavchavadze Avenues will be blocked. Kobakhidze calls on Tbilisi population to prepare for this day and bear in mind that the traffic will be limited. Manana Kobakhidze spoke with “” about the forthcoming demonstration.
- What is the program of the protest demonstration scheduled on May 27 and what do you offer the voters? 27
-  As soon as it will be decided, I will definitely tell you. It will be decided who will deliver a speech, in what order etc.
- The program of this day is not known yet?
-  We will not declare everything in advance. Everything has its plan and now we are working exactly on this plan.
- However, person who goes on the demonstration should know in advance what the goal of the demonstration is and why he is going there…
- Right. Bidzina Ivanishvili invites this people; he will meet them there and will tell them everything he wants to say. All the details – who will address the audience and what will happen and so on – are being agreed now. I can say nothing more.
- How long the demonstration will last?
- The rally is started at 3 o’clock and it will last as long as it will be needed. We want to tell Tbilisi population that some streets in Tbilisi will be blocked and it would be great if they could refrain from movement on cars.
- It is known that the rally will be hold at the Freedom Square. Which streets will be blocked?
- The Freedom Square, Rustaveli and Chavchavadze Avenues will be blocked. This will be a large-scale demonstration and it would be great, if the population got prepared.  e hehe asdf
- Do you plan to bring supporters form regions?
- We do not organize all this, however, if they have a desire, of course, no one will object to their arrival to the rally. We are not goijng to bring people massively, like columns.
- 150 000 people can take part in a demonstration on Rustaveli Avenue. As you planned to block Chavchavadze Avenue too, are you expecting much more?
-  We expect lot of people there. Many Tbilisi residents will take part in this demonstration and especially, if people from the regions will come too, the demonstration will be really large-scaled, which will automatically lead to blocking of the street.
- does the coalition “Georgian dream” take all the preventive measures to avoid any incident during the rally?
- No incidents will occur there. This will be very organized and disciplined demonstration. I do not know if the government plans to make any provocation, but we are going to conduct this day maximally organized.
-  The event will last one day?
- In the capital city yes. After, demonstrations will be held in regions too.
- When will the program of this day be declared by the press-service?
- Whenever they deem it necessary, but it will be declared before May 27.