General Director of the “9th channel” does not know a date when the channel broadcast will be launched
"Society expects the ninth channel broadcasting start up on April 1; 8 years later from the day, when the decision to suspend channel broadcasting due to a “negative movie about Putin aired” was made by its owner, Bidzina Ivanishvili.
However, as it turns out, exact date of “9th channel” broadcast is still not known yet. As the General Director of the channel said in the conversation with “”, recruitment is still underway. A logo for it has already been chosen, which is identical to the logo of Russia’s leading television.
General Director of the channel, Kakha Beqauri has talked with “” about ongoing processes connected with “9th channel”:
- When will the “9th channel” owned by Bidzina Ivanishvili be launched?
- Television is going to be launched in April, but I am not able to say exact date.
- Will any public celebrities, in particular, Natia Lazashvili and Goga Akhalkatsi be among the TV presenters?
- Yes, both are going to be employees of “9th channel”. Lazashvili will lead the news releases and the Akhalkatsi - news, talk show.
- As for correspondents, is the main delegation manned already?
- One part of the team is already staffed, and the other will be next week.
- Few days ago, you have relieved Tamar Kvaratskhelia from “9th channel”. Kvaratskhelia has connected this fact to her father’s critic expressed against Ivanishvili. Was it a political revenge?
- I have never relieved Kvaratskhelia, as she has never been our co-worker, member of “9th channel” team. We announced a public contest and 3500 applications have been received, from where some were directly picked out and some were passing test and from them no one was chosen yet.
- Regarding channel’s logo, there was a version that it is similar to Russia’s first channel. How was the tele-company logo chosen?
- This logo was made by Americans. Namely, by the company “imagine force”, which had received Oscar for the graphic work and the rest you can evaluate yourself.