Lithuanian Minister considers Russian military trainings as a serious threat
Foreign Affairs Minister of Lithuania Audronius Ažubalis said that after the 2008 conflict, when Georgia’s two breakaway regions – Abkhazia and South Ossetia separated from Georgia and when Russia placed its military bases there, the situation in South Caucasus region remains tense.
In this context, Ažubalis considers holding of Russian military training “Caucasus-2012” as a threat.
“According to my information, this is military training of unprecedented scales in this region with the participation of all kinds of armed forces. Some parts of it will also be held on the occupied territories of Georgia. I believe, everyone should know and everyone should understand that – said the Minister in a telephone interview with BNS while being in Brussels.
According to him, territorial integrity of Georgia is the issue regarding which different opinions on NATO-Russian Council in Brussels were observed.
“At NATO-Russian Council There were two issues on which no unified vision was observed. These are: territorial integrity of Georgia and the issue of anti-missile defense. This was clearly defined by those who were speaking on behalf of NATO and Russians understood it” – Ažubalis said.