Another person suspected of attacking Ankvab was arrested
Another person suspected of participating in assault on Alexander Ankvab was arrested. Tamaz Bartsitsi was detained on May 5. As for another suspect – Astamur Khutaba is announced wanted, - “” reports.
Bartsitsi is accused of organizing the terrorist attack occurred on February 22. The procedural measures are carried out to him. Earlier, connected to the same case, investigation has announced wanted Rushbei Bartsits too. As for Astamur Khutaba, he is considered to be the direct participant of the attack on Ankvab.
In addition to the attack against Ankvab, the participants of this case are charged for assassination of the two members of separatist regime leader’s guard. As it is known, members of Ankvab guard, Ramzik Tsugba and Tengiz Pandaria died on February 22 during the terrorist attacks against Ankvab.