Sokhumi disagree with the Russian version about planned terrorist attacks in Sochi
The so-called Security Council of Abkhazia does not agree with Russian National Antiterrorism Center’s statement saying that the military equipment discovered yesterday in Abkhazia was intended for terrorist attack for disrupting Sochi Olympic Games.
As it is known, yesterday, Abkhazian and Russian Spec-services discovered dozens of arms caches and 3 persons were arrested too, including Rustan Gitsba, - the leader of organization “Abkhazian Jamaati”, which, in turn, was named as the unite of the international terrorist organization “Emirate Caucasus”.
The Antiterrorist Committee explained that disruption of Sochi Olympics was planned with the leadership of Doku Umarov and Georgian Spec-services were supporting Umarov in it, as exactly they were spending detonators for the bombs.
Today, it turns out that the Abkhazian side, which was the active participant in the operation of terrorist attacks prevention, express different version than Russia. The so-called Security Council of Abkhazia states, that the found military armament was intended not for Sochi Olympics disruption, but for liquidation of Alexander Ankvab, as far as these caches were found during the investigation of the attacks against Ankvab.
“Then it became clear that the militants were not only well armed, but they had passed the proper training”, - the so-called Security Council told the “Kommersant”.
In addition, they noted that the connection is found between the gang-formation arrested yesterday and Almasbei Kchach accused of organizing attacks on Ankvab. The arrested Rustan Gitsba, who was charged with planning terrorist attacks in Sochi by Russia, according the Abkhazian side’s claims, is arrested for involvement in attacks on Ankvab.
Sokhumi states that the assumption about militants’ plans to use the discovered weapons during the Sochi Olympics is being now checked and therefore, it is premature to assert anything.