Abkhazian expert: no one is going to consider the issue of recognition of Abkhazia in Serbia
Abkhazian expert Inal Khashig, who last week was in Serbia, says that “in Serbia there are no considerations regarding the topic of recognition of the independence of Abkhazia”.
“I contacted representative of non-governmental sector, but the topic of recognition of the independence of Abkhazia is not considered there. I was watching news programs and reading newspapers too, but there was no word about Abkhazia” – Khashig said.
As it is known, the new president of Serbia Tomislav Nikolić said recently during his visit to Moscow that possibly, Serbian government will consider the issue of recognition of Abkhazian independence. But the Abkhazian expert thinks that this statement made in Moscow by Nikolic was immediately forgotten after arrival to Serbia.
“Nikolic said it in Moscow and I have an impression that after arrival (in Serbia) he not even remembered about it. It was, sort of, expression of reverence to Russia. I talked to local experts and they say that majority of the parliament is opposition of Nikolic, therefore, if the issue of recognition of Abkhazia and South Ossetia raises there, it is unlikely to get support from them in this decision”, - Inal Khashig said.