Communist Kochiev gives his votes to “KGB agent” Tibilov
Stanislav Kochiev, who got a last place in Tskhinvali, so-called, presidential elections, and his communistic team, will support KGB former leader, Leonid Tibilov in the second round elections. Leonid Tbiliov received majority of the votes in the first round.
The decision was made on communist party Plenum. They drew up a petition calling on the members of the Communist Party and its supporters to vote for Leonid Tibilov in the second round elections scheduled on April 8.
In the occupied Tskhinvali region, the second round of, so-called, presidential elections scheduled on March 8. The former “KGB agent” Tibilov, who received 42 % of the votes in the first round and human rights defender David Sanakoev that has got 24 % of the votes, will participate in it.
The communist Kochiev himself manage to get only 5 % of votes, but these votes will definitely be of use to Tibilov in the second round.