Stencil of independence has been removed in Abkhazia
A stencil on the border river Psou, which was notifying visitors arrived from Russia that they were on the territory of Abkhazia, has been removed. Information about it was spread on Facebook by a young Abkhazian, who was revolt by liquidation of symbol of separatists’ “independence”.
“This stencil was the first thing that was built in our independent state, as a symbol of this independence. If they are going to construct something else, could not they inform about it?” – Abkhazian Roin Agrba writes. „
“Get rid of illusions, illusions about the creating of Abkhazian independent state. They do not care for our independence”, - his friend added.
The main thing is not to hurry – what for do we need poles, state emblem, state anthem and the rest”, - editor of Sokhumi’s main opposition newspaper “Sachiro” (“The necessary”), Izida Chania noted.