Ala Jioeva: Presidential candidates have been chosen in accordance with the Kremlin’s interests
Tskhinvali oppositional leader Ala Jioeva, which was discharged from the hospital not long ago, said that all the candidates of so-called, presidential elections have been put forward and chosen in accordance with the Kremlin’s interests. Jioeva spoke about it in the interview with “Komersant”.
“The carried out elective recruitments were probably foreseeing some characteristics according to which the candidates were suited for Kremlin. Therefore, I think that all four candidates that were participating in the first round, in the eyes of Russia, have some benefits compared to me” – Jioeva said."
She said that none of the candidates are oppositionists, because the election commission conducted good picking out processes to avoid it.
In addition, Jioeva thinks, that whoever will come to the “power”, he should assess the actions of the previous regime and evaluate those steps, which were taken towards the restoration of the republic, i.e., he should find out why the restoration project failed. Together with the issue of responsibility of Eduard Kokoity, current so-called, acting president, Vadim Brovtsev’s liability issue should be raised too, as he was a Prime in Kokoity times and therefore, this issue is connected to him too.