Saakashvili: Georgian girls and boys proved on April 9, that the idea of freedom is the most powerful
According to the Georgian President, Mikheil Saakashvili, on Aril 9, 1989, Georgian girls and boys did not step back despite of tanks, gas and oars and proved that the idea of freedom is the most powerful.
The president said, that today is an important day, as the Georgian people are courageous in the fight for freedom and independence.
According to him, in April 1989, when the Russian army entered Tbilisi, everyone knew that it would be better not to resist them, not to show their worth and to stay home; however, the idea of freedom is more powerful, than any kind of cannons and guns.
“We are courageous for independence and freedom, as we tasted what freedom is. There are various nations in the world that easily put up with the defeat, but we are not such a nation. There are nations in the world for which the motto “if one is stronger, you better leave” works, but we are not such a nation. There are nations who prefer to eat in the cage from the handful of the conqueror, rather to be free, but we are not such a nation,” – President said.
Saakashvili said that the 9 April was not the last tragedy in Georgia’s history, as there were Abkhazia and other provocations, also, 2008 war, which had much more victims than 9 April. However, in 2008 war there were Georgians, who hid and no one heard their voices, but, there were Georgians, who were not afraid with the information that the demonstration was going to be attacked.
According to the President’s information, everyone knew that it was planned to attack the demonstration, however, neither the government, nor the people did step back.