The search operation of the terrorist continues near the Georgian-Russian state border, at the Dagestan section
The night near the Georgian-Russian state border, at the Dagestan section was calm and passed without any excesses. Intensive movement of military and medical vehicles is no longer observed on the road.
According to the information of MIA, the main phase of the ongoing special operation has come to an end. The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia has a well-grounded supposition that some of the wounded members of the armed group may be hiding in the gorge. Police continues the search operation.
Also, spec-operation video material has been spread. Liberated border police major and a police officer describe timeline of events – how the terrorists took hostages and how the operation of hostage liberation at the border, at Dagestan section was carried out.   Moreover, in the video material shows 11 liquidated terrorist and the weapons of the group too, with which, according to the Interior Ministry, they took hostages.
We will recall you that while conducting persecution operation by the Ministry of Internal Affairs against the armed subversive group, three officers of the MIA Special Force Unit were killed and five officers were wounded.