CEC offers Bidzina Ivanishvili to personally get introduced to the election administration activities
The Central Electoral Commission of Georgia responds to the accusations made by Bidzina Ivanishvili in address of CEC and spreads a corresponding statement.
According to the statement, the Central Election Commission of Georgia could not leave the statement made yesterday by Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of the election bloc “Bidzina Ivanishvili - Georgian Dream”, released to TV Channel 9, show “Main Question”, without a reaction.
Making references on the non-existing facts from political leaders and similar irresponsible attitude lead to the lack of confidence in the electoral process and worsens the electoral environment.
The above mentioned statement, made during the TV show, gives us basis to reckon that we deal with the absence of knowledge about the election administration activities. In order to avoid such mislead in the future, we would like to offer Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili to visit the Central Election Commission of Georgia on Monday, September 3 and personally get introduced to the election administration activities”, - is said in the statement.
“The CEC office will be closed for one or two hours, or they will suspend the process resembling the previous elections, they will rewrite the sheets, will expel our commission members, etc, and afterwards will summarize and publish the results . . . “- said Bidzina Ivanishvili during the show yesterday.