National movement welcomes the statement of Catherine Ashton and Stefan Fule
“United National Movement” welcomes the statement of the EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, European Commission Vice-President Catherine Ashton and Commissioner Stefan Fule regarding Georgia-EU relations and upcoming elections.  The movement released a special statement regarding the mentioned.
“The statement noted the progress achieved by Georgia in the field of EU integration, namely: in terms of achieving deep and comprehensive free trade agreement; regarding visa liberalization; regarding completion of negotiations on association next year. This is another proof that the EU recognizes the important reforms carried out in Georgia, including democratic reforms. In the statement it is clearly mentioned that free and fair elections in Georgia is responsibility of not only government, but the opposition too. Also, it is noted there that the parties should not allow violence, tension and incitement of hatred in pre-election period. The EU calls on all the political parties to abide requirements of the election legislation”, - is said in the statement.
“National Movement” continues to call on the coalition “Georgian dream” to stop any actions that are directed at violence, tension and conflicts and serve to discredit the electoral process.
“The released statement is expressing concern that some political parties incite suspicion about the election results with their actions and statements. “United National Movement” has made already a number of significant steps to ensure free and fair elections. In particular, supported the new electoral law, creation of the electoral lists checking Commission and the introduction of the must carry regulations in order to increase media availability. In addition, offered to the political parties to agree on general rules of behavior, which obliges signatory parties to reject violence and incitement of hatred and to recognize the election results.
Once again, we welcome the announcement of the EU and on our hand, we express willingness to continue contributing to the conduction of free and fair elections”, - the “National Movement” says.