Prime Minister presented a new State Concept at the Vasiani military base
Georgian Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili and Minister of Defence Dimitri Shashkini met with the MoD representatives, military servicemen and their family members at the Vasiani military base.
According to the government office, PM briefed the audience on the "Total Care", which is one of the components of the State Concept based on "3Ts" principle (Total Care, Total Training and Total Defence). During presentation PM underlined those particular benefits which are provided to the military servicemen and their family members in the context of "Total Care" component.
As Vano Merabishvili interpreted, "Total Care" includes the benefits offered in the following spheres: healthcare, education, employment, financial stimulation, housing and social privileges. Those benefits will apply to not only the military service personnel but to their families and veterans too.
Concerning the healthcare benefits, the Insurance Package will be significantly improved to cover all medical expenses of the military service personnel on contract-based military service and their families, for conscripts full medical service will be provided.
Ministry of Defence of Georgia will finance 4 year Bachelor Programs (BA) (in the amount of state grant) for one-year voluntary enrollment in mandatory service for those individuals who are admitted to higher educational institution but are not eligible for state grant and / or have restricted capability to cover tuition expanses. MoD also takes responsibility to finance Master Programs (MA) (in amount of state grant) for extension of the first term (four years) of contract.
Military service personnel will be granted vouchers for computer and English language courses. After 20 years in military service, MoD will finance the Master Programs (MA) for the children of military personnel. Besides that, the military service personnel will receive 1 year salary bonus for 20 years in military service.
Ministry of Defence of Georgia will finance Bachelor Programs (BA) for children of military service personnel (in the amount of state grant) after 16 years in contract-based military service.
The state will provide housing to the families of military service personnel killed in the fight for the territorial integrity of Georgia and in international military operations. Residential property will be provided to the military service personnel for meritorious service.
According to Prime Minister, those initiatives will encourage a military serviceman to become more committed while performing his military obligations as well as he will be sure about the care provided by the state for him and his family members.