Hector Timerman: Argentina shares UN resolution on conflict territories
According to the Foreign Affairs Minister of Argentina, Hector Timerman, cooperation between Georgia and Argentina is planned in all areas, including tourism, agriculture, education and health care.
As Hector Timerman said on press-conference held with Grigol Vashadze, Argentina shares position of UN regarding the conflict territories of Georgia.
“Argentina was the first who recognized Georgia’s independence; therefore it is very important for us to be here. We should work hard to make the world a better place to live in. Argentina shares position of UN regarding Georgia’s conflict territories and all the resolutions adopted by it. As for relations with Georgia, we will cooperate in all directions, including tourism, agriculture, education and health-care. Your country is far from ours, but it is close to my heart”, - the Minister said.