NDI: rating of “Georgian dream” reduced
According to the NDI research, 37% of respondents will vote for the “United National Movement” in the parliamentary elections.
In these minutes the U.S. National Democratic Institution director Luis Navarro is introducing party ratings to the representatives of the Media.
In the survey, on the question – who you would vote for if parliamentary elections were tomorrow? – 37% of respondents answered they would vote for “National movement”, 12% answered – “Georgian dream”. According to Navarro, rating of “Georgian dream” reduced from 18% to 12%.
As for “Christian democrats, 3% of respondents answered they would support them. 3% of them support none of the parties and 2% are supporters of other oppositional parties. In addition, on the mentioned question 22% respond that they don’t have an answer and 21% refused to answer.
For high percentages of the answers “Do not know” and “Refuse to answer”, Luis Navarro calls on political parties to speak more about their plans and to inform society about their positions more, because from this answers show that the most part of population do not have a formed decision.