U.S. Senators deny Ivanishvili’s statement
The statement of leaders of the coalition “Georgian dream”, according to which Senators arrived in Georgia do not want even to hear the name of Mikheil Saakashvili, was responded by Senator John McCain and Joseph Lieberman, before they left for their country.
As McCain noted in Tbilisi Airport, he has said nothing like this on the meeting with Bidzina Ivanishvili.
“I know nothing about it”, - McCain said.
As for Senator Lieberman, according to him, Ivanishvili’s statement is not true.
“Nothing like this was said about Saakashvili on the meeting, it is a lie. We are not here to support any party leader. I know Misha Saakashvili for years, I work with him, I see transformation and progress in Georgia”, - the Senator said.
As Bidzina Ivanishvili noted during the meeting with Kareli population, Senators do not want even to hear the name of Mikheil Saakashvili.
“Everyone knows everything, what kind of a man we are dealing with. I assure you that they had not arrived to show their support towards him. McCain, who was mentioned as a friend by Saakashvili, do not want even to hear his name”, - Bidzina Ivanishvili said.