Ambassadorial 2012 is finished
Ambassadorial 2012 is finished. Georgian diplomats positively assessed the three-days meeting. It should be noted that for attending this year’s event NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen visited Tbilisi with a special guest status. He addressed up to 62 consuls and diplomats with a speech and stressed that Georgia will definitely become a NATO member.
The event consisted of decades and the Ministers of Economy, Finance, Foreign Affairs and other senior officials took part in it. At the end, the event diplomats hosted the First Lady of Georgia.
As the Georgian ambassador to U.S. Temur Iakobashvili noted this year’s ambassadorial was a high-quality event.
“The fact that a high-ranking foreign guests delivered speeches at ambassadorial is a political fact, which demonstrates their interested towards Georgia”, - Iakobashvili said.
Note that except NATO Secretary General, Foreign Ministers of Fiji, Argentina, Poland and Sweden were in Tbilisi to attend “Ambassadorial 2012”.