Meeting of the National Movement in Zugdidi was opened by Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs
Supporters of “National Movement" gathered in Zugdidi center were addressed by the First Lady of Georgia Sandra Elisabeth Roelofs on Mengrelian and thanked the voted for attending the meeting of the ruling party.
During the speech Sandra Roelofs drew attention to the country’s development.
“Mengrelians are very smart, talented and hard-working people. During these years, I have received many letters from you and I was pleased, especially, pleased with books on megrelian. I take your problems close to my heart. I know what a poverty is behind your smiling faces, therefore we are working all days and nights together with Misha’s team. Our system is not perfect yet, but I am sure you can see what big steps are taken, what a hard-working people are in this team and how much we need this kind of people. These people have a joint vision for the future and not for the past, as we already know what was in the past. My parents were nervous when they were sending me here 15 years ago, in a dark country, where criminal and corruption was, today they are proud of  this country and its similarity to Europe”, - Sandra Roelofs said and noted that his brother, who live in Paris, always visits Georgia and not some other country.