Bollywood Producers in Georgia
Ia Janashia, Deputy Minister of Agriculture hosted Bollywood producers, who are shooting second part of popular movie “Billa” in Georgia. By the initiative of the Ministry of Agriculture, in the first part of the movie, which was filmed in November of last year, Georgian wine was promoted. Presentation and degustation of Georgian wine will be conducted at most prestigious awards, events and fashion shows in India.
In the framework of the visit Indian producers will meet Georgian wine entrepreneurs. “Taste and flavour of Georgian wine is the best I have ever tried. I am sure it has big prospects on Indian market, especially considering its ability to be presented at different price segments”, mentionedRoop Naik, Indian producer.It is remarkable that progressively growing Indian wine market is one of the most attractive markets of the world for biggest wine producing countries.
By the words of Ms. Ia janashia, Ministry of Agriculture supports Georgian wine entrepreneurs to enter on Indian Market. “This will be very important step for international popularization of Georgian wine. India is among biggest users of wine”, mentioned the Deputy Minister.
For the future promotion and export of Georgian traditional cheese and honey at Indian market is also considered.