American congressmen call on all the political forces to respect the results of the polls
Two weeks before the parliamentary elections in Georgia, American congressmen have published an open letter in support of democratic, fair and transparent elections in Georgia.
In it, the American legislators emphasize that these elections will be a test for Georgian democracy, calling upon all political forces to respect the results of the polls and forget disagreements with opponents.
“Any sort of post-election attempts aimed at creating unrest, or at subverting the political will of the electorate, would be a grave injustice to the Georgian people. We stand by Georgian People,” the congressmen wrote.
Congressmen talked about the decrease of criminal and corruption in the country. They paid attention to the Georgia’s operations abroad, including in Afghanistan and Kosovo.
“We stand by Georgian people, to resist Russian attempts to destroy democracy hardly gained by Georgia”, - is said in the statement.