Definition related to the foreign funds activities in the bill about “political unions of citizens” will be concretized
With the initiative of the member of the ruling party, David Darchiashvili, the definition related to the foreign funds activities in the bill about “political unions of citizens” will be concretized.
The MP explained that his proposal refers to the bill’s Article 26, Paragraph 6, according to which restrictions do not apply to international organizations, if institutional support of such organizations does not include support of any particular political power.
According to Darchiashvili, term – “Political power” might become a subject of interpretation.
“Ebert fund will always manage to find left-wing parties and Naumann foundation – liberals. We know that in Germany and Holland political foundations exist. Therefore, instead of political power, it would be better to be written in the law, that the organization’s activities should not be linked to a support of a single political party or a block. Thus, it will be clear that it is not a certain political struggle, but a support of ideological principles,” – he said.
The chairman of Legal issues committee, Pavle Kublashvili shares the colleague’s remarks and he says that the mentioned formulation will be reflected in the text.