The Georgian military participating in the ISAF mission took part in the parliamentary elections
The Georgian military servicemen participating in the ISAF mission in Afghanistan have already made their choice in the Georgian parliamentary elections scheduled in October 1.
Statement regarding this is spread by the Ministry press-service.
According to the information of the Ministry, Central Election Commission organized setting up of special polling stations for the Georgian peacekeepers at the Georgian military bases in the Helmand province. The military servicemen cast the ballot in 12 polling stations. They made their choice on ballot papers, after which CEC representatives placed them in the ballot boxes.
“In the hottest place of the world`s hottest courtly, the province of Helmand, a voting process proceeded in a safe and peaceful environment. In the video footage one could see the Afghan village fortified by Taliban. Despite the threat which was expected every minute of election, Georgian government managed to organize the voting process so that the military servicemen were able to make their choice” – is said in the statement.
Alongside CEC employees, members of the “United National Movement”, “European-Democrats” and “Georgian Dream” observed the fair conduct of elections. After closing the polling stations, the observers pointed out unanimously that all kinds of conditions have been created to conduct elections in a safe environment. The delegation members positively assessed the polloing held within the Georgian mission.
At the moment 23 Battalion of II Infantry Brigade and 32 Battalion of III Infantry Brigade are performing peacekeeping mission in Helmand. The latter one is in the process of rotation.