Hungarian premier: trust your government and the president
According to the statement of the Hungarian Prime-Minister, Vector Orban, attempts of returning Georgia to the past will be a big mistake. The mentioned statement was made by the vice president of the European People’s party during the joint speech with Mikheil Saakashvili.
He said on the parliamentary elections Georgian people will have to think and make a right choice. According to the statement of Victor Orban, Georgian population should decide to whom to trust ruling the country.
In addition, the foreign leader called on Georgian people to refuse to the temptation of relapsing to the Soviet Union.
“We have been the Soviet regime country, I fought 20 years to change this regime and today, Hungary is free, European country. We made a mistake when we tried to relapse to this regime; temptation of returning to the past will be unsuccessful for your country too. On behalf of my people I would like to give you most sincere regards and tell you that you have many allies in NATO and the EU. Trust your government and the president”, - Orban said.
In the end of his speech, the Hungarian premier wished a good luck to Mikheil Saakashvili and Georgian people.