Curator department of Tskhinvali and Sokhumi is abolished In Russia
Department of cultural links with regional and foreign countries, which was headed by Sergey Vinokurov the last 4 years,  is closed down in the administration of Russian President.
Existence of such a ring is not taken into account in the new management structure of Vladimir Putin.  Russian Federation Security Council informed the “Ia Regnum” about this. According to experts, reason of abolishment of the department led by Vinokurov is defeat suffered by Moscow in the last period in occupied regions of Georgia.
In particular, the mentioned department was supervising important processes in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region, as well as, in Transnistria on behalf of Kremlin and managed only to stain image of Moscow in the eyes of the local population. Kremlin was hoping on it during the elections in the breakaway republics too.
Exactly in Tskhinvali region, during the, so-called, presidential elections, when Ala Jioeva was holding rallies and Eduard Kokoity was placing ultimatums, Vinakurov was ramming Moscow-Tskhivali way and was giving advices to Jioeva as a facilitator.
Finally, Moscow’s failure in “South Ossetia”, when it failed to bring his favorite on “presidential” post, was evaluated as a poor work of Vinokurov’s department.
Putin needs more clever curators in occupied territories of Georgia. Therefore, the entire department, together with its leadership, has been abolished.