Parliamentary elections went through
Parliamentary elections across Georgia are finished. The early results of exit polls and primary data of CEC are known for now. The first comment after closing the polling stations was made by Georgian president, Mikheil Saakshvili. According to the assessment of the First Person of state the elections went through.
The elections were assessed by the leader of the coalition “Georgian dream”, Bidzina Ivanishvili and he congratulated supporters with the victory.
According to the data spread by the Commission at 07:00, in the parliamentary elections held on October 1, election bloc “Bidzina Ivanishvili – Georgian dream” is leading with 54,02%.
“The United National Movement – more benefit to the people” is on the second place, which was supported by 42,01% of voters.  Percentage of the rest of the parties is as follows: “Giorgi Targamadze – Christian-Democratic movement” – 2,11%, “New Rights Party” – 0,47%, “Shalva Natelashvili –Labor party” – 1,27%, “Jondi Bagaturia “Georgian group” – 0,12%, “Sportsmen Union of Georgia” – 0,17%, “Public movement” – 0,02%.
According to the data of CEC, results of 455 precinct are counted, which is 12,08% of total number of voters.