U.S. Department of State commented on elections held in Georgia
The U.S. Department of State commented on the parliamentary elections in Georgia.
Spokesperson of the State Department, Victoria Nuland, has made the first comment before final results on traditional briefing held today.
“We don’t know election results yet, but it’s obviously a very important day for Georgia”, - the spokesperson said.  She noted that understanding from their preliminary reporting is that the turnout at the polls was very strong yesterday. According Nuland’s assessment, this year’s elections in Georgia were attended by many trusted international organizations, including National Democratic Institution (NDI) and International Republican Institution (IRI). The department will check out reports of these organizations permanently.
According to the statement of Victoria Nuland, the U.S. State Department has been looking for a democratic election that is free, fair, and transparent in Georgia.